Lompat ke konten Lompat ke sidebar Lompat ke footer

Widget Atas Posting

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Bab My Unforgettable Experience (Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII SMP/MTs Semester II Bab 1) ~ sekolahmuonline.com

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Bab My Unforgettable Experience (Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII SMP/MTs Semester II Bab 1) ~ sekolahmuonline.com. Pembaca Sekolahmuonline, berikut ini Sekolahmuonline posting contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 SMP/MTs Semester Genap Bab My Unforgettable Experience lengkap dengan kunci jawaban dan pembahasannya.
Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 SMP dan MTs Semester 2 Bab My Unforgettable Experience lengkap dengan kunci jawaban dan pembahasannya
Soal-soal dibawah ini cocok untuk dijadikan soal penilaian harian atau ulangan harian atau evaluasi Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII SMP/MTs pembahasan Bab My Unforgettable Experience. Silahkan dibaca dan dipelajari, semoga bermanfaat.

Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII Bab My Unforgettable Experience

Soal-soal berikut ini terdiri dari soal pilihan ganda, soal Isian, dan soal essay atau uraian. Selemat belajar. 

A. Soal Pilihan Ganda Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Bab My Unforgettable Experience

Choose the correct answer! (Pilihlah jawaban yang benar!)

My worst experience happened on an airplane about five years ago. I flew from Medan to Balikpapan. When the plane took off, the wind was blowing, and it was raining hard. I was a little nervous. The plane was all right for about 30 minutes. I listened to the music on the airplane’s radio. Many people talked. The stewardesses served drinks to the passengers. Suddenly,a lighting struck one of the engines. The plane dropped rapidly. Some people screamed, and the stewardesses fell. My heart beat very fast. I thought I was going to die. But after about 30 seconds, the pilot was able to start another engine. We landed safely. But, I will never fly again when the weather is bad.

1. The writer writes the text to tell the readers ….
A. his feeling about flying in a bad weather
B. why he was afraid of flying in the bad weather
C. how the plane was broken in a bad weather
D. the effect of the bad weather on the flying plane

Kunci Jawaban: A
Secara keseluruhan, teks tersebut menceritakan tentang perasaan penulis ketika terbang dalam kondisi cuaca buruk.

2. What was the cause of the plane problem?
A. A careless pilot.
B. A bad weather.
C. A bad plane
D. A broken engine

Kunci Jawaban: D
Penyebab masalahnya adalah kerusakan mesin yang rusak karena tersambar petir.

3. How was the pilot?
A. Skillful.
B. Wise.
C. Simple.
D. Thoughtful.

Kunci Jawaban: A
Digambarkan pilot tersebut sangatlah terlatih karena dapat mengatasi masalah di tengah badai. 

4. The plane could fly again….one of the engines of the plane was struck by lightning.
A. so
B. although
C. because
D. but

Kunci Jawaban: B
Kata penghubung yang tepat adalah “although”, walaupun, karena dua pernyataan bertentangan.

5. What did the writer feel in the end?
A. He did not want to fly again in a bad weather.
B. He wanted to fly again anytime.
C. He did not want to fly anytime.
D. He wanted to use a ship to go to another city

Kunci Jawaban: A
Di dalam akhir cerita dinyatakan bahwa penulis tidak ingin terbang lagi dalam kondisi cuara yang buruk.

I have got a funny experience last Sunday. It happened when I went to the mall with my younger brother.

That day, my brother and I went to the mall near our house. I wanted to buy a Tshirt. We left home after lunch. It was very crowded at mall because it was Sunday. Many teenagers hanged out there. We entered one of the fashion stores. I went to the T-shirt counter and selected the one that I was interested in. Suddenly, my brother saw one of his friends and he said he wanted to talk to him. I let my brother go and asked him not to go too far.

After paying for the shirt, I looked for my brother. I got a little bit angry because I couldn’t find him easily. I went out of the store and looked for him everywhere. Finally, I saw the back of a boy with a T shirt like the one my brother wore. I came to that boy and pulled the shirt from behind. But that boy cried out. And when he turned around, I was so embarrased as he was not my brother. 

6. When did it happen?
A. Last Saturday
B. Last Sunday
C. Last Monday
D. Last Tuesday

Kunci Jawaban: B
Di dalam awal cerita disampaikan bahwa cerita berlangsung pada hari Minggu yang lalu.

7. The text tells us about … experience.
A. A thrilling
B. An embarrassing
C. A happy
D. A terrible

Kunci Jawaban: B
Secara keseluruhan, isi teks bercerita mengenai pengalman memalukan penulis.

8. The writer’s brother might feel ….
A. happy hanging out with friends
B. bored waiting for his sister choosing the T-shirt
C. interested in joining his friend choosing shirt
D. lonely staying at the mall

Kunci Jawaban: B
Saudara laki-laki tersebut mungkin merasa bosan menunggu penulis memilih T-Shirt.

9. The writer pulled out the wrong person’s T-shirt because the writer might be….
A. happy
B. impatient
C. dissapointed
D. worried

Kunci Jawaban: D
Penulis menarik T-shirt seseorang yang salah mungkin dikarenakan ia merasa khawatir kehilangan saudara lakilakinya.

10. What will the next story be about? The writer ….
a. looked for her brother
b. got angry with her brother
c. left home without her brother
d. was sorry for her mistake

Kunci Jawaban: A
Kemungkinan cerita berlangsung dengan sang penulis mencari kembali saudara laki-lakinya.

B. Soal Isian Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Bab My Unforgettable Experience

Complete the following text with suitable words given! (Lengkapi teks berikut dengan kata-kata yang tepat yang diberikan!)

It was a lovely day and all the family were going to the beach for picnic. I was excited because my grandpa had promised that I became the first person who could ride
on his new (1) ____________________. As soon as we parked the car, I ran down to the white sandy beach, (2) ____________________ off my sandals and jumped for joy because there in the water was the magnificent speedboat. I wanted to go (3) ____________________ but my grandpa said to wait until after lunch. So, I played in the sand and built sandcastle.

After lunch, it (4) ____________________ time to go. My mom and my dad came and my sister too, and of course grandpa but not grandma because she preferred to have a short sleep. The speedboat went so (5) ____________________, bouncing through the waves and zooming at high speed over the long flat bits. I was having such a great time when suddenly I was (6) ____________________ through the air and landing in the water. The speedboat had (7) ____________________.. The beach was far far away. I (8) ____________________ swim but not that far. Luckily my mum was near-by and helped me swim to the beach. It took hours. Everyone was OK but the boat was smashed (9) ____________________ pieces.

(10) ____________________ then I have been scared of boat. (taken from Flying Start workbook)

boat
could
fast
flying
immediately
into
kicked
picnic
since
turned over
was
were

Kunci Jawaban Soal Isian Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Bab My Unforgettable Experience

Berikut adalah jawaban untuk bagian tersebut.
1. boat
2. kicked
3. immediately
4. was
5. fast
6. flying
7. turned over
8. could
9. into
10. since

C. Soal Essay Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Bab My Unforgettable Experience

Write your most memorable experience. Then, retell it to your teacher and friends! (Tuliskan tentang pengalaman Ananda yang tak terlupakan! Setelah itu, ceritakan kepada guru dan teman-teman Ananda!)

Kunci Jawaban:
Untuk bagian ini, Ananda bisa menulis tentang pengalaman apapun yang menarik, tak terlupakan sampai sekarang. Setelah itu ceritakan kembali dalam bentuk lisan. Selama masa pandemi ini, Ananda dapat merekam suara, video, ataupun disampaikan secara langsung kepada guru dan teman-teman. Berikut adalah contoh jawabannya.

Contoh jawaban Soal Essay Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Bab My Unforgettable Experience:

Last year, before Covid-19, me and my family went to Candi Borobudur. In the beginning, my father asked me whether I could step on the highest part of Candi Borobudur or not. I said, yes of course. But then, when we arrived there, my father was the one who couldn’t go to the highest part of Candi Borobudur. He said that better for him to sit and watched us from distance. 

Demikian postingan Sekolahmuonline yang menyajikan contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 SMP/MTs Semester Genap Bab My Unforgettable Experience lengkap dengan kunci jawaban dan pembahasannya. Soal Sekolahmuonline rujuk langsung dari sumber yang dapat dipercaya, yaitu Modul PJJ Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII SMP. Selamat dan semangat belajar. Silahkan baca-baca postingan Sekolahmuonline yang lainnya.

Posting Komentar untuk "Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 8 Bab My Unforgettable Experience (Bahasa Inggris Kelas VIII SMP/MTs Semester II Bab 1) ~ sekolahmuonline.com"

Memuat...